Do I need a fence permit?


Yes, the City requires a fence permit for any new fence that is installed and for an existing fence that is being replaced or repaired. This permit ensures that any fence put up in South St. Paul meets the fence height, location, and material requirements found in Section 118-199 of the City Code.

Fence permit application can be found here: Fence Permit Application

Residents should be aware of the following fence requirements:

  • Property lines must always be confirmed by the property owner prior to the installation of a fence. 
    • The City does not have service for finding your property pins. This can be done by the homeowner with the use of a metal detector. If you are unable to find your property pins, you will need to obtain a notarized consent form that is signed by your neighbors stating that they are ok with where you are placing your fence or have a survey of your property done.
  • Fence Height Maximums
    • Front Yard
      • Fences made of wood or another approved material that is not 50% see-through- 3.5 feet maximum height.
      • Fences made of chain link, picket, wrought iron or another approved material that is 50% see-through - 4 feet maximum height.
    • Rear Yard
      • Rear yard fences can be up to 6 feet in height regardless of the material.
  • Corner lots may have additional fence height restrictions. Please contact the Community Development Department  (651-554-3270) with questions about corner lots.
  • Corner lot properties cannot place a fence within the visibility triangle area.  This applies to corner lots that abut an intersection or an alley that goes onto the main road. Please contact the Community Development Department (651-554-3270) with questions about visibility triangles.

Show All Answers

1. Do I need a fence permit?
2. How far back from the property line must I put my new garage?